At-a-glance snapshot, compared to state averages where available
State avg: 162
134
Total Enrollment
State avg: 57%
49%-8.3pp
Free/Reduced Lunch
9.8:1
Student : Teacher
Public
Sector
No
Title I
District
Governance
-1–5
Grade Span
Elementary
Level
Overview
Fairview School is a public elementary serving grades -1–5 in Fairview, Montana. The school enrolls 134 students. It is part of the Fairview Elem district.
Source: NCES CCD (2025)
Strengths & Things to Consider
Indicators pulled CCD and benchmarked against Montana state averages. This is not a ranking — different families value different things.
Strengths
Smaller-than-average class sizes
9.8:1 student-to-teacher ratio (US average ≈ 16:1)
Intimate school community
134 students — small for a US elementary school
Key Facts
SectorPublic
School Type—
LevelElementary
Grade Span-1–5
DistrictFairview Elem
County30083
CityFairview
ZIP59221
CharterNo
MagnetNo
Title INo
NCES School ID301021000282
Student Demographics
Total Enrollment134
White81.3%
Hispanic / Latino6.7%
Black / African American3.7%
Asian0.0%
American Indian / Alaska Native7.5%
Native Hawaiian / Pacific Islander0.7%
Two or More Races0.0%
Race / Ethnicity Distribution
White
81.3%
Hispanic
6.7%
Black
3.7%
Asian
0.0%
Two+
0.0%
Source: NCES CCD (2025)
Equity & Title I
In the United States, Free/Reduced Lunch (FRL) eligibility is the primary federal proxy for student poverty. Schools with 40% or more FRL-eligible students typically qualify for Title I school-wide programs.