Key Indicators

At-a-glance snapshot, compared to state averages where available

State avg: 442
345
Total Enrollment
State avg: 58%
60%+2.4pp
Free/Reduced Lunch
18.3:1
Student : Teacher
Public
Sector
No
Title I
District
Governance
-1–8
Grade Span
Elementary
Level

Overview

Eva School is a public elementary serving grades -1–8 in Eva, Alabama. The school enrolls 345 students. It is part of the Morgan County district.

Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Key Facts

SectorPublic
School Type—
LevelElementary
Grade Span-1–8
DistrictMorgan County
County1103
CityEva
ZIP35621
CharterNo
MagnetNo
Title INo
NCES School ID010248001043

Student Demographics

Total Enrollment345
White89.0%
Hispanic / Latino3.5%
Black / African American1.4%
Asian0.3%
American Indian / Alaska Native0.6%
Native Hawaiian / Pacific Islander0.0%
Two or More Races5.2%

Race / Ethnicity Distribution

White
89.0%
Hispanic
3.5%
Black
1.4%
Asian
0.3%
Two+
5.2%
Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Equity & Title I

In the United States, Free/Reduced Lunch (FRL) eligibility is the primary federal proxy for student poverty. Schools with 40% or more FRL-eligible students typically qualify for Title I school-wide programs.

FRL %60%
State Avg58%
Title INo
Source: NCES CCD (2025)