Key Indicators

At-a-glance snapshot, compared to state averages where available

State avg: 413
361
Total Enrollment
State avg: 70%
79%+8.6pp
Free/Reduced Lunch
17.5:1
Student : Teacher
Public
Sector
No
Title I
District
Governance
0–4
Grade Span
Elementary
Level

Overview

PARK ELEMENTARY SCHOOL is a public elementary serving grades 0–4 in CORNING, Arkansas. The school enrolls 361 students. It is part of the CORNING SCHOOL DISTRICT district.

Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Strengths & Things to Consider

Indicators pulled CCD and benchmarked against Arkansas state averages. This is not a ranking — different families value different things.

Things to Consider

Higher share of students from low-income families
79% free/reduced-lunch eligibility — schools in this range benefit from strong parent engagement programs

Key Facts

SectorPublic
School Type—
LevelElementary
Grade Span0–4
DistrictCORNING SCHOOL DISTRICT
County5021
CityCORNING
ZIP72422
CharterNo
MagnetNo
Title INo
NCES School ID050000900192

Student Demographics

Total Enrollment361
White94.7%
Hispanic / Latino2.5%
Black / African American1.4%
Asian0.0%
American Indian / Alaska Native0.0%
Native Hawaiian / Pacific Islander0.6%
Two or More Races0.8%

Race / Ethnicity Distribution

White
94.7%
Hispanic
2.5%
Black
1.4%
Asian
0.0%
Two+
0.8%
Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Equity & Title I

In the United States, Free/Reduced Lunch (FRL) eligibility is the primary federal proxy for student poverty. Schools with 40% or more FRL-eligible students typically qualify for Title I school-wide programs.

FRL %79%
State Avg70%
Title INo
Source: NCES CCD (2025)