At-a-glance snapshot, compared to state averages where available
State avg: 410
446
Total Enrollment
State avg: 49%
32%-17.1pp
Free/Reduced Lunch
17.4:1
Student : Teacher
Public
Sector
No
Title I
District
Governance
-1–5
Grade Span
Elementary
Level
Overview
Grand View Elementary is a public elementary serving grades -1–5 in FREDERICK, Colorado. The school enrolls 446 students. It is part of the St. Vrain Valley School District No. Re1J district.
Source: NCES CCD (2025)
Key Facts
SectorPublic
School Type—
LevelElementary
Grade Span-1–5
DistrictSt. Vrain Valley School District No. Re1J
County8123
CityFREDERICK
ZIP80516
CharterNo
MagnetNo
Title INo
NCES School ID080537006757
Student Demographics
Total Enrollment446
White62.6%
Hispanic / Latino27.6%
Black / African American0.9%
Asian5.6%
American Indian / Alaska Native0.0%
Native Hawaiian / Pacific Islander0.0%
Two or More Races3.4%
Race / Ethnicity Distribution
White
62.6%
Hispanic
27.6%
Black
0.9%
Asian
5.6%
Two+
3.4%
Source: NCES CCD (2025)
Equity & Title I
In the United States, Free/Reduced Lunch (FRL) eligibility is the primary federal proxy for student poverty. Schools with 40% or more FRL-eligible students typically qualify for Title I school-wide programs.