At-a-glance snapshot, compared to state averages where available
State avg: 373
362
Total Enrollment
State avg: 53%
71%+17.3pp
Free/Reduced Lunch
15.0:1
Student : Teacher
Public
Sector
No
Title I
District
Governance
0–5
Grade Span
Primary
Level
Overview
Littlejohn Elem School is a public primary serving grades 0–5 in DeKalb, Illinois. The school enrolls 362 students. It is part of the DeKalb CUSD 428 district.
Source: NCES CCD (2025)
Key Facts
SectorPublic
School TypeRegular
LevelPrimary
Grade Span0–5
DistrictDeKalb CUSD 428
County17037
CityDeKalb
ZIP60115
CharterNo
MagnetNo
Title INo
NCES School ID171200001453
Student Demographics
Total Enrollment362
White27.1%
Hispanic / Latino50.8%
Black / African American14.1%
Asian0.0%
American Indian / Alaska Native0.3%
Native Hawaiian / Pacific Islander0.0%
Two or More Races7.7%
Race / Ethnicity Distribution
White
27.1%
Hispanic
50.8%
Black
14.1%
Asian
0.0%
Two+
7.7%
Source: NCES CCD (2025)
Equity & Title I
In the United States, Free/Reduced Lunch (FRL) eligibility is the primary federal proxy for student poverty. Schools with 40% or more FRL-eligible students typically qualify for Title I school-wide programs.