California›Schools›Graystone Elementary

Graystone Elementary

PublicRegularGrades 0–5
San Jose, California · San Jose Unified
SCHOOL SNAPSHOT
Studenten Studenten466
ST-Verhältnis19.4:1
FRL9%
Titel INo

Key Indicators

At-a-glance snapshot, compared to state averages where available

State avg: 485
466
Total Enrollment
State avg: 65%
9%-56.5pp
Free/Reduced Lunch
19.4:1
Student : Teacher
Public
Sector
No
Title I
District
Governance
0–5
Grade Span
Primary
Level

Overview

Graystone Elementary is a public primary serving grades 0–5 in San Jose, California. The school enrolls 466 students. It is part of the San Jose Unified district.

Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Strengths & Things to Consider

Indicators pulled CCD and benchmarked against California state averages. This is not a ranking — different families value different things.

Strengths

Serves a relatively affluent student body
9% free/reduced-lunch eligibility (below 65% state average)

Schlüsselfakten

SectorPublic
SchultypRegular
Level LevelPrimary
Grade Span0–5
Der Bezirk San Jose Unified
County6085
Stadt Stadt San Jose
ZIP95120
Charter SchoolNo
Die Magnet-SchuleNo
Titel INo
Kindergarten vaccinations up to date (2023)98%
NCES School ID063459005715
Source: CDPH immunization (2023)

Student Demographics

Total Enrollment466
White27.3%
Hispanic / Latino12.2%
Black / African American0.9%
Asian51.3%
American Indian / Alaska Native0.0%
Native Hawaiian / Pacific Islander0.0%
Two or More Races8.4%

Race / Ethnicity Distribution

White
27.3%
Hispanic
12.2%
Black
0.9%
Asian
51.3%
Two+
8.4%
Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Equity & Title I

In the United States, Free/Reduced Lunch (FRL) eligibility is the primary federal proxy for student poverty. Schools with 40% or more FRL-eligible students typically qualify for Title I school-wide programs.

FRL %9%
State Avg65%
Title INo
Source: NCES CCD (2025)