California›Schools›Murphy Elementary

Murphy Elementary

PublicRegularGrades 0–6
El Sobrante, California · West Contra Costa Unified
SCHOOL SNAPSHOT
Studenten Studenten460
ST-Verhältnis21.9:1
FRL65%
Titel INo

Key Indicators

At-a-glance snapshot, compared to state averages where available

State avg: 485
460
Total Enrollment
State avg: 65%
65%+0.1pp
Free/Reduced Lunch
21.9:1
Student : Teacher
Public
Sector
No
Title I
District
Governance
0–6
Grade Span
Primary
Level

Overview

Murphy Elementary is a public primary serving grades 0–6 in El Sobrante, California. The school enrolls 460 students. It is part of the West Contra Costa Unified district.

Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Schlüsselfakten

SectorPublic
SchultypRegular
Level LevelPrimary
Grade Span0–6
Der Bezirk West Contra Costa Unified
County6013
Stadt Stadt El Sobrante
ZIP94803
Charter SchoolNo
Die Magnet-SchuleNo
Titel INo
Kindergarten vaccinations up to date (2023)98%
NCES School ID063255005046
Source: CDPH immunization (2023)

Student Demographics

Total Enrollment460
White8.3%
Hispanic / Latino50.4%
Black / African American13.9%
Asian17.2%
American Indian / Alaska Native0.7%
Native Hawaiian / Pacific Islander0.9%
Two or More Races8.3%

Race / Ethnicity Distribution

White
8.3%
Hispanic
50.4%
Black
13.9%
Asian
17.2%
Two+
8.3%
Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Equity & Title I

In the United States, Free/Reduced Lunch (FRL) eligibility is the primary federal proxy for student poverty. Schools with 40% or more FRL-eligible students typically qualify for Title I school-wide programs.

FRL %65%
State Avg65%
Title INo
Source: NCES CCD (2025)