At-a-glance snapshot, compared to state averages where available
State avg: 443
1,785
Total Enrollment
State avg: 50%
19%-30.6pp
Free/Reduced Lunch
19.0:1
Student : Teacher
Public
Sector
No
Title I
District
Governance
9–12
Grade Span
High
Level
Overview
Floyd Central High School is a public high serving grades 9–12 in Floyd Knobs, Indiana. The school enrolls 1,785 students. It is part of the New Albany-Floyd Co Con Sch district.
Source: NCES CCD (2025)
Strengths & Things to Consider
Indicators pulled CCD and benchmarked against Indiana state averages. This is not a ranking — different families value different things.
Strengths
Serves a relatively affluent student body
19% free/reduced-lunch eligibility (below 50% state average)
Key Facts
SectorPublic
School Type—
LevelHigh
Grade Span9–12
DistrictNew Albany-Floyd Co Con Sch
County18043
CityFloyd Knobs
ZIP47119
CharterNo
MagnetNo
Title INo
NCES School ID180741001265
Student Demographics
Total Enrollment1,785
White90.3%
Hispanic / Latino4.0%
Black / African American1.2%
Asian1.7%
American Indian / Alaska Native0.0%
Native Hawaiian / Pacific Islander0.1%
Two or More Races2.7%
Race / Ethnicity Distribution
White
90.3%
Hispanic
4.0%
Black
1.2%
Asian
1.7%
Two+
2.7%
Source: NCES CCD (2025)
Equity & Title I
In the United States, Free/Reduced Lunch (FRL) eligibility is the primary federal proxy for student poverty. Schools with 40% or more FRL-eligible students typically qualify for Title I school-wide programs.