Key Indicators

At-a-glance snapshot, compared to state averages where available

State avg: 442
282
Total Enrollment
State avg: 58%
76%+18pp
Free/Reduced Lunch
19.9:1
Student : Teacher
Public
Sector
No
Title I
District
Governance
3–5
Grade Span
Elementary
Level

Overview

Jackson Intermediate School is a public elementary serving grades 3–5 in Jackson, Alabama. The school enrolls 282 students. It is part of the Clarke County district.

Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Strengths & Things to Consider

Indicators pulled CCD and benchmarked against Alabama state averages. This is not a ranking — different families value different things.

Strengths

Intimate school community
282 students — small for a US elementary school

Things to Consider

Higher share of students from low-income families
76% free/reduced-lunch eligibility — schools in this range benefit from strong parent engagement programs

Key Facts

SectorPublic
School Type—
LevelElementary
Grade Span3–5
DistrictClarke County
County1025
CityJackson
ZIP36545
CharterNo
MagnetNo
Title INo
NCES School ID010072001450

Student Demographics

Total Enrollment282
White23.4%
Hispanic / Latino3.5%
Black / African American70.6%
Asian0.4%
American Indian / Alaska Native0.0%
Native Hawaiian / Pacific Islander0.0%
Two or More Races2.1%

Race / Ethnicity Distribution

White
23.4%
Hispanic
3.5%
Black
70.6%
Asian
0.4%
Two+
2.1%
Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Equity & Title I

In the United States, Free/Reduced Lunch (FRL) eligibility is the primary federal proxy for student poverty. Schools with 40% or more FRL-eligible students typically qualify for Title I school-wide programs.

FRL %76%
State Avg58%
Title INo
Source: NCES CCD (2025)