California›Schools›Shaffer Elementary

Shaffer Elementary

PublicRegularGrados 0–8
Litchfield, California · Shaffer Union Elementary
SCHOOL SNAPSHOT
Los estudiantes 246
ST Ratio 23.4:1
FRL61%
Título INo

Key Indicators

At-a-glance snapshot, compared to state averages where available

State avg: 485
246
Total Enrollment
State avg: 65%
61%-4.3pp
Free/Reduced Lunch
23.4:1
Student : Teacher
Public
Sector
No
Title I
District
Governance
0–8
Grade Span
Primary
Level

Overview

Shaffer Elementary is a public primary serving grades 0–8 in Litchfield, California. The school enrolls 246 students. It is part of the Shaffer Union Elementary district.

Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Strengths & Things to Consider

Indicators pulled CCD and benchmarked against California state averages. This is not a ranking — different families value different things.

Things to Consider

Higher-than-average student-to-teacher ratio
23.4:1 — larger classes than typical

Hechos clave

SectorPublic
El tipo de escuelaRegular
Nivel NivelPrimary
Grade Span0–8
Distrito DistritoShaffer Union Elementary
County6035
Ciudad Ciudad Litchfield
ZIP96117
Escuela Charter No
La Escuela de MagnetíaNo
Título INo
Kindergarten vaccinations up to date (2023)95%
NCES School ID063642006200
Source: CDPH immunization (2023)

Student Demographics

Total Enrollment246
White68.3%
Hispanic / Latino21.1%
Black / African American1.6%
Asian0.4%
American Indian / Alaska Native2.4%
Native Hawaiian / Pacific Islander0.0%
Two or More Races6.1%

Race / Ethnicity Distribution

White
68.3%
Hispanic
21.1%
Black
1.6%
Asian
0.4%
Two+
6.1%
Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Equity & Title I

In the United States, Free/Reduced Lunch (FRL) eligibility is the primary federal proxy for student poverty. Schools with 40% or more FRL-eligible students typically qualify for Title I school-wide programs.

FRL %61%
State Avg65%
Title INo
Source: NCES CCD (2025)