At-a-glance snapshot, compared to state averages where available
State avg: 442
221
Total Enrollment
State avg: 58%
74%+15.9pp
Free/Reduced Lunch
17.7:1
Student : Teacher
Public
Sector
No
Title I
District
Governance
0–5
Grade Span
Elementary
Level
Overview
Lipscomb Elementary School is a public elementary serving grades 0–5 in Lipscomb, Alabama. The school enrolls 221 students. It is part of the Jefferson County district.
Source: NCES CCD (2025)
Strengths & Things to Consider
Indicators pulled CCD and benchmarked against Alabama state averages. This is not a ranking — different families value different things.
Strengths
Intimate school community
221 students — small for a US elementary school
Key Facts
SectorPublic
School Type—
LevelElementary
Grade Span0–5
DistrictJefferson County
County1073
CityLipscomb
ZIP35020
CharterNo
MagnetNo
Title INo
NCES School ID010192000724
Student Demographics
Total Enrollment221
White5.9%
Hispanic / Latino56.6%
Black / African American35.7%
Asian0.0%
American Indian / Alaska Native0.9%
Native Hawaiian / Pacific Islander0.0%
Two or More Races0.9%
Race / Ethnicity Distribution
White
5.9%
Hispanic
56.6%
Black
35.7%
Asian
0.0%
Two+
0.9%
Source: NCES CCD (2025)
Equity & Title I
In the United States, Free/Reduced Lunch (FRL) eligibility is the primary federal proxy for student poverty. Schools with 40% or more FRL-eligible students typically qualify for Title I school-wide programs.