California›Schools›Argonaut High

Argonaut High

PublicRegularGrados 9–12
Jackson, California · Amador County Unified
SCHOOL SNAPSHOT
Los estudiantes 593
ST Ratio 19.1:1
FRL34%
Título INo

Key Indicators

At-a-glance snapshot, compared to state averages where available

State avg: 485
593
Total Enrollment
State avg: 65%
34%-30.9pp
Free/Reduced Lunch
19.1:1
Student : Teacher
Public
Sector
No
Title I
District
Governance
9–12
Grade Span
High
Level

Overview

Argonaut High is a public high serving grades 9–12 in Jackson, California. The school enrolls 593 students. It is part of the Amador County Unified district.

Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Hechos clave

SectorPublic
El tipo de escuelaRegular
Nivel NivelHigh
Grade Span9–12
Distrito DistritoAmador County Unified
County6005
Ciudad Ciudad Jackson
ZIP95642
Escuela Charter No
La Escuela de MagnetíaNo
Título INo
UC/CSU (A-G) completion (2025)32.5%
NCES School ID060245008787
Source: CA CDE cohort outcomes (2025)

Student Demographics

Total Enrollment593
White60.9%
Hispanic / Latino26.6%
Black / African American1.0%
Asian1.3%
American Indian / Alaska Native2.7%
Native Hawaiian / Pacific Islander0.5%
Two or More Races6.6%

Race / Ethnicity Distribution

White
60.9%
Hispanic
26.6%
Black
1.0%
Asian
1.3%
Two+
6.6%
Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Equity & Title I

In the United States, Free/Reduced Lunch (FRL) eligibility is the primary federal proxy for student poverty. Schools with 40% or more FRL-eligible students typically qualify for Title I school-wide programs.

FRL %34%
State Avg65%
Title INo
Source: NCES CCD (2025)