At-a-glance snapshot, compared to state averages where available
State avg: 256
167
Total Enrollment
State avg: 48%
24%-23.9pp
Free/Reduced Lunch
10.9:1
Student : Teacher
Public
Sector
No
Title I
District
Governance
-1–8
Grade Span
Elementary
Level
Overview
Dedham School is a public elementary serving grades -1–8 in Dedham, Maine. The school enrolls 167 students. It is part of the Dedham Public Schools district.
Source: NCES CCD (2025)
Strengths & Things to Consider
Indicators pulled CCD and benchmarked against Maine state averages. This is not a ranking — different families value different things.
Strengths
Smaller-than-average class sizes
10.9:1 student-to-teacher ratio (US average ≈ 16:1)
Serves a relatively affluent student body
24% free/reduced-lunch eligibility (below 48% state average)
Intimate school community
167 students — small for a US elementary school
Key Facts
SectorPublic
School Type—
LevelElementary
Grade Span-1–8
DistrictDedham Public Schools
County23009
CityDedham
ZIP04429
CharterNo
MagnetNo
Title INo
NCES School ID230489000125
Student Demographics
Total Enrollment167
White92.8%
Hispanic / Latino0.0%
Black / African American5.4%
Asian1.2%
American Indian / Alaska Native0.0%
Native Hawaiian / Pacific Islander0.0%
Two or More Races0.6%
Race / Ethnicity Distribution
White
92.8%
Hispanic
0.0%
Black
5.4%
Asian
1.2%
Two+
0.6%
Source: NCES CCD (2025)
Equity & Title I
In the United States, Free/Reduced Lunch (FRL) eligibility is the primary federal proxy for student poverty. Schools with 40% or more FRL-eligible students typically qualify for Title I school-wide programs.