Key Indicators

At-a-glance snapshot, compared to state averages where available

State avg: 410
447
Total Enrollment
State avg: 49%
36%-12.7pp
Free/Reduced Lunch
14.4:1
Student : Teacher
Public
Sector
No
Title I
District
Governance
-1–5
Grade Span
Elementary
Level

Overview

Peakview Elementary School is a public elementary serving grades -1–5 in CENTENNIAL, Colorado. The school enrolls 447 students. It is part of the Cherry Creek School District No. 5 in the county of Arapah district.

Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Key Facts

SectorPublic
School Type—
LevelElementary
Grade Span-1–5
DistrictCherry Creek School District No. 5 in the county of Arapah
County8005
CityCENTENNIAL
ZIP80015
CharterNo
MagnetNo
Title INo
NCES School ID080291006183

Student Demographics

Total Enrollment447
White53.7%
Hispanic / Latino21.9%
Black / African American7.4%
Asian4.5%
American Indian / Alaska Native0.0%
Native Hawaiian / Pacific Islander1.3%
Two or More Races11.2%

Race / Ethnicity Distribution

White
53.7%
Hispanic
21.9%
Black
7.4%
Asian
4.5%
Two+
11.2%
Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Equity & Title I

In the United States, Free/Reduced Lunch (FRL) eligibility is the primary federal proxy for student poverty. Schools with 40% or more FRL-eligible students typically qualify for Title I school-wide programs.

FRL %36%
State Avg49%
Title INo
Source: NCES CCD (2025)