At-a-glance snapshot, compared to state averages where available
State avg: 410
677
Total Enrollment
State avg: 49%
79%+29.7pp
Free/Reduced Lunch
14.7:1
Student : Teacher
Public
Sector
No
Title I
District
Governance
0–8
Grade Span
Elementary
Level
Overview
STEM Launch is a public elementary serving grades 0–8 in THORNTON, Colorado. The school enrolls 677 students. It is part of the Adams 12 Five Star Schools district.
Source: NCES CCD (2025)
Strengths & Things to Consider
Indicators pulled CCD and benchmarked against Colorado state averages. This is not a ranking — different families value different things.
Things to Consider
Higher share of students from low-income families
79% free/reduced-lunch eligibility — schools in this range benefit from strong parent engagement programs
Key Facts
SectorPublic
School Type—
LevelElementary
Grade Span0–8
DistrictAdams 12 Five Star Schools
County8001
CityTHORNTON
ZIP80206
CharterNo
MagnetNo
Title INo
NCES School ID080690006561
Student Demographics
Total Enrollment677
White19.8%
Hispanic / Latino73.3%
Black / African American0.7%
Asian1.6%
American Indian / Alaska Native0.4%
Native Hawaiian / Pacific Islander0.0%
Two or More Races4.1%
Race / Ethnicity Distribution
White
19.8%
Hispanic
73.3%
Black
0.7%
Asian
1.6%
Two+
4.1%
Source: NCES CCD (2025)
Equity & Title I
In the United States, Free/Reduced Lunch (FRL) eligibility is the primary federal proxy for student poverty. Schools with 40% or more FRL-eligible students typically qualify for Title I school-wide programs.