California›Schools›Soquel High

Soquel High

PublicRegularGrades Grades 9–12
Soquel, California · Santa Cruz City High
SCHOOL SNAPSHOT
Oileanaich Oileanaich1,074
ST Ratio20.0:1
FRL29%
Tiotal INo

Key Indicators

At-a-glance snapshot, compared to state averages where available

State avg: 485
1,074
Total Enrollment
State avg: 65%
29%-36.2pp
Free/Reduced Lunch
20.0:1
Student : Teacher
Public
Sector
No
Title I
District
Governance
9–12
Grade Span
High
Level

Overview

Soquel High is a public high serving grades 9–12 in Soquel, California. The school enrolls 1,074 students. It is part of the Santa Cruz City High district.

Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Key Facts

SectorPublic
Type SchoolRegular
Àrd-ìreHigh
Grade Span9–12
Sgìre SgìreSanta Cruz City High
County6087
Bha am baile-mòr Soquel
ZIP95073
Sgoil Charter SchoolNo
Sgoil Magnet SchoolNo
Tiotal INo
UC/CSU (A-G) completion (2025)63.0%
NCES School ID063560006068
Source: CA CDE cohort outcomes (2025)

Student Demographics

Total Enrollment1,074
White47.5%
Hispanic / Latino39.5%
Black / African American0.7%
Asian1.6%
American Indian / Alaska Native0.2%
Native Hawaiian / Pacific Islander0.1%
Two or More Races10.5%

Race / Ethnicity Distribution

White
47.5%
Hispanic
39.5%
Black
0.7%
Asian
1.6%
Two+
10.5%
Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Equity & Title I

In the United States, Free/Reduced Lunch (FRL) eligibility is the primary federal proxy for student poverty. Schools with 40% or more FRL-eligible students typically qualify for Title I school-wide programs.

FRL %29%
State Avg65%
Title INo
Source: NCES CCD (2025)