California›Schools›Upper Lake Elementary

Upper Lake Elementary

PublicRegularGrades Grades 0–5
Upper Lake, California · Upper Lake Unified
SCHOOL SNAPSHOT
Oileanaich Oileanaich429
ST Ratio20.9:1
FRL83%
Tiotal INo

Key Indicators

At-a-glance snapshot, compared to state averages where available

State avg: 485
429
Total Enrollment
State avg: 65%
83%+18.1pp
Free/Reduced Lunch
20.9:1
Student : Teacher
Public
Sector
No
Title I
District
Governance
0–5
Grade Span
Primary
Level

Overview

Upper Lake Elementary is a public primary serving grades 0–5 in Upper Lake, California. The school enrolls 429 students. It is part of the Upper Lake Unified district.

Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Strengths & Things to Consider

Indicators pulled CCD and benchmarked against California state averages. This is not a ranking — different families value different things.

Things to Consider

Higher share of students from low-income families
83% free/reduced-lunch eligibility — schools in this range benefit from strong parent engagement programs

Key Facts

SectorPublic
Type SchoolRegular
Àrd-ìrePrimary
Grade Span0–5
Sgìre SgìreUpper Lake Unified
County6033
Bha am baile-mòr Upper Lake
ZIP95485
Sgoil Charter SchoolNo
Sgoil Magnet SchoolNo
Tiotal INo
Kindergarten vaccinations up to date (2023)90%
NCES School ID060144206694
Source: CDPH immunization (2023)

Student Demographics

Total Enrollment429
White45.0%
Hispanic / Latino34.0%
Black / African American0.5%
Asian0.7%
American Indian / Alaska Native12.4%
Native Hawaiian / Pacific Islander0.5%
Two or More Races7.0%

Race / Ethnicity Distribution

White
45.0%
Hispanic
34.0%
Black
0.5%
Asian
0.7%
Two+
7.0%
Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Equity & Title I

In the United States, Free/Reduced Lunch (FRL) eligibility is the primary federal proxy for student poverty. Schools with 40% or more FRL-eligible students typically qualify for Title I school-wide programs.

FRL %83%
State Avg65%
Title INo
Source: NCES CCD (2025)