California›Schools›William A. Bailey Elementary

William A. Bailey Elementary

PublicRegularGrades Grades 0–2
Edwards, California · Muroc Joint Unified
SCHOOL SNAPSHOT
Oileanaich Oileanaich366
ST Ratio17.4:1
FRL15%
Tiotal INo

Key Indicators

At-a-glance snapshot, compared to state averages where available

State avg: 485
366
Total Enrollment
State avg: 65%
15%-50.3pp
Free/Reduced Lunch
17.4:1
Student : Teacher
Public
Sector
No
Title I
District
Governance
0–2
Grade Span
Primary
Level

Overview

William A. Bailey Elementary is a public primary serving grades 0–2 in Edwards, California. The school enrolls 366 students. It is part of the Muroc Joint Unified district.

Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Strengths & Things to Consider

Indicators pulled CCD and benchmarked against California state averages. This is not a ranking — different families value different things.

Strengths

Serves a relatively affluent student body
15% free/reduced-lunch eligibility (below 65% state average)

Key Facts

SectorPublic
Type SchoolRegular
Àrd-ìrePrimary
Grade Span0–2
Sgìre SgìreMuroc Joint Unified
County6029
Bha am baile-mòr Edwards
ZIP93523
Sgoil Charter SchoolNo
Sgoil Magnet SchoolNo
Tiotal INo
Kindergarten vaccinations up to date (2023)92%
NCES School ID062649014594
Source: CDPH immunization (2023)

Student Demographics

Total Enrollment366
White29.2%
Hispanic / Latino32.5%
Black / African American4.1%
Asian4.9%
American Indian / Alaska Native0.3%
Native Hawaiian / Pacific Islander0.0%
Two or More Races29.0%

Race / Ethnicity Distribution

White
29.2%
Hispanic
32.5%
Black
4.1%
Asian
4.9%
Two+
29.0%
Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Equity & Title I

In the United States, Free/Reduced Lunch (FRL) eligibility is the primary federal proxy for student poverty. Schools with 40% or more FRL-eligible students typically qualify for Title I school-wide programs.

FRL %15%
State Avg65%
Title INo
Source: NCES CCD (2025)