California›Schools›Wolfskill High

Wolfskill High

PublicAlternative/otherGrades Grades 9–12
Winters, California · Winters Joint Unified
SCHOOL SNAPSHOT
Oileanaich Oileanaich20
ST Ratio7.9:1
FRL90%
Tiotal INo

Key Indicators

At-a-glance snapshot, compared to state averages where available

State avg: 485
20
Total Enrollment
State avg: 65%
90%+24.7pp
Free/Reduced Lunch
7.9:1
Student : Teacher
Public
Sector
No
Title I
District
Governance
9–12
Grade Span
High
Level

Overview

Wolfskill High is a public high serving grades 9–12 in Winters, California. The school enrolls 20 students. It is part of the Winters Joint Unified district.

Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Strengths & Things to Consider

Indicators pulled CCD and benchmarked against California state averages. This is not a ranking — different families value different things.

Strengths

Smaller-than-average class sizes
7.9:1 student-to-teacher ratio (US average ≈ 16:1)

Things to Consider

Higher share of students from low-income families
90% free/reduced-lunch eligibility — schools in this range benefit from strong parent engagement programs

Key Facts

SectorPublic
Type SchoolAlternative/other
Àrd-ìreHigh
Grade Span9–12
Sgìre SgìreWinters Joint Unified
County6113
Bha am baile-mòr Winters
ZIP95694
Sgoil Charter SchoolNo
Sgoil Magnet SchoolNo
Tiotal INo
UC/CSU (A-G) completion (2025)0.0%
NCES School ID064293007372
Source: CA CDE cohort outcomes (2025)

Student Demographics

Total Enrollment20
White5.0%
Hispanic / Latino80.0%
Black / African American10.0%
Asian0.0%
American Indian / Alaska Native5.0%
Native Hawaiian / Pacific Islander0.0%
Two or More Races0.0%

Race / Ethnicity Distribution

White
5.0%
Hispanic
80.0%
Black
10.0%
Asian
0.0%
Two+
0.0%
Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Equity & Title I

In the United States, Free/Reduced Lunch (FRL) eligibility is the primary federal proxy for student poverty. Schools with 40% or more FRL-eligible students typically qualify for Title I school-wide programs.

FRL %90%
State Avg65%
Title INo
Source: NCES CCD (2025)