Key Indicators

At-a-glance snapshot, compared to state averages where available

State avg: 442
259
Total Enrollment
State avg: 58%
74%+16.2pp
Free/Reduced Lunch
15.2:1
Student : Teacher
Public
Sector
No
Title I
District
Governance
9–12
Grade Span
High
Level

Overview

Continuous Learning Center is a public high serving grades 9–12 in Mobile, Alabama. The school enrolls 259 students. It is part of the Mobile County district.

Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Key Facts

SectorPublic
School Type—
LevelHigh
Grade Span9–12
DistrictMobile County
County1097
CityMobile
ZIP36617
CharterNo
MagnetNo
Title INo
NCES School ID010237001686

Student Demographics

Total Enrollment259
White25.1%
Hispanic / Latino1.9%
Black / African American68.0%
Asian1.5%
American Indian / Alaska Native0.4%
Native Hawaiian / Pacific Islander0.0%
Two or More Races3.1%

Race / Ethnicity Distribution

White
25.1%
Hispanic
1.9%
Black
68.0%
Asian
1.5%
Two+
3.1%
Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Equity & Title I

In the United States, Free/Reduced Lunch (FRL) eligibility is the primary federal proxy for student poverty. Schools with 40% or more FRL-eligible students typically qualify for Title I school-wide programs.

FRL %74%
State Avg58%
Title INo
Source: NCES CCD (2025)