Key Indicators

At-a-glance snapshot, compared to state averages where available

State avg: 282
323
Total Enrollment
State avg: 43%
28%-15.2pp
Free/Reduced Lunch
14.7:1
Student : Teacher
Public
Sector
No
Title I
District
Governance
9–12
Grade Span
High
Level

Overview

WAYNE HIGH SCHOOL is a public high serving grades 9–12 in WAYNE, Nebraska. The school enrolls 323 students. It is part of the WAYNE COMMUNITY SCHOOLS district.

Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Strengths & Things to Consider

Indicators pulled CCD and benchmarked against Nebraska state averages. This is not a ranking — different families value different things.

Things to Consider

No official school website listed in our source data
This is a data-completeness gap, not a reflection of the school

Key Facts

SectorPublic
School Type—
LevelHigh
Grade Span9–12
DistrictWAYNE COMMUNITY SCHOOLS
County31179
CityWAYNE
ZIP68787
CharterNo
MagnetNo
Title INo
NCES School ID317852001702

Student Demographics

Total Enrollment323
White72.1%
Hispanic / Latino22.6%
Black / African American2.5%
Asian0.6%
American Indian / Alaska Native0.3%
Native Hawaiian / Pacific Islander0.0%
Two or More Races1.9%

Race / Ethnicity Distribution

White
72.1%
Hispanic
22.6%
Black
2.5%
Asian
0.6%
Two+
1.9%
Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Equity & Title I

In the United States, Free/Reduced Lunch (FRL) eligibility is the primary federal proxy for student poverty. Schools with 40% or more FRL-eligible students typically qualify for Title I school-wide programs.

FRL %28%
State Avg43%
Title INo
Source: NCES CCD (2025)