California›Schools›Buttonwillow Elementary

Buttonwillow Elementary

PublicRegularI voti 0–8
Buttonwillow, California · Buttonwillow Union Elementary
SCHOOL SNAPSHOT
Gli studenti 288
ST Ratio 12.5:1
FRL91%
Titolo INo

Key Indicators

At-a-glance snapshot, compared to state averages where available

State avg: 485
288
Total Enrollment
State avg: 65%
91%+25.3pp
Free/Reduced Lunch
12.5:1
Student : Teacher
Public
Sector
No
Title I
District
Governance
0–8
Grade Span
Primary
Level

Overview

Buttonwillow Elementary is a public primary serving grades 0–8 in Buttonwillow, California. The school enrolls 288 students. It is part of the Buttonwillow Union Elementary district.

Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Strengths & Things to Consider

Indicators pulled CCD and benchmarked against California state averages. This is not a ranking — different families value different things.

Strengths

Smaller-than-average class sizes
12.5:1 student-to-teacher ratio (US average ≈ 16:1)

Things to Consider

Higher share of students from low-income families
91% free/reduced-lunch eligibility — schools in this range benefit from strong parent engagement programs

I fatti chiave

SectorPublic
Tipo di scuolaRegular
Livello LivelloPrimary
Grade Span0–8
DistrettoButtonwillow Union Elementary
County6029
Città CittàButtonwillow
ZIP93206
Charter SchoolNo
La Magnet SchoolNo
Titolo INo
Kindergarten vaccinations up to date (2023)92%
NCES School ID060672000594
Source: CDPH immunization (2023)

Student Demographics

Total Enrollment288
White4.5%
Hispanic / Latino93.8%
Black / African American1.4%
Asian0.0%
American Indian / Alaska Native0.3%
Native Hawaiian / Pacific Islander0.0%
Two or More Races0.0%

Race / Ethnicity Distribution

White
4.5%
Hispanic
93.8%
Black
1.4%
Asian
0.0%
Two+
0.0%
Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Equity & Title I

In the United States, Free/Reduced Lunch (FRL) eligibility is the primary federal proxy for student poverty. Schools with 40% or more FRL-eligible students typically qualify for Title I school-wide programs.

FRL %91%
State Avg65%
Title INo
Source: NCES CCD (2025)