California›Schools›Old Mill Elementary

Old Mill Elementary

PublicRegularŽymiai 0–5
Mill Valley, California · Mill Valley Elementary
SCHOOL SNAPSHOT
Studentai 261
ST santykis21.8:1
FRL4%
Titulas INo

Key Indicators

At-a-glance snapshot, compared to state averages where available

State avg: 485
261
Total Enrollment
State avg: 65%
4%-61.5pp
Free/Reduced Lunch
21.8:1
Student : Teacher
Public
Sector
No
Title I
District
Governance
0–5
Grade Span
Primary
Level

Overview

Old Mill Elementary is a public primary serving grades 0–5 in Mill Valley, California. The school enrolls 261 students. It is part of the Mill Valley Elementary district.

Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Strengths & Things to Consider

Indicators pulled CCD and benchmarked against California state averages. This is not a ranking — different families value different things.

Strengths

Serves a relatively affluent student body
4% free/reduced-lunch eligibility (below 65% state average)

Pagrindiniai faktai

SectorPublic
Mokyklos tipasRegular
LygiaiPrimary
Grade Span0–5
DistriktasMill Valley Elementary
County6041
Miestas Mill Valley
ZIP94941
Charter SchoolNo
Magnetinės mokyklos.No
Titulas INo
Kindergarten vaccinations up to date (2023)95%
NCES School ID062487003713
Source: CDPH immunization (2023)

Student Demographics

Total Enrollment261
White70.1%
Hispanic / Latino5.7%
Black / African American0.0%
Asian2.7%
American Indian / Alaska Native0.0%
Native Hawaiian / Pacific Islander0.0%
Two or More Races21.5%

Race / Ethnicity Distribution

White
70.1%
Hispanic
5.7%
Black
0.0%
Asian
2.7%
Two+
21.5%
Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Equity & Title I

In the United States, Free/Reduced Lunch (FRL) eligibility is the primary federal proxy for student poverty. Schools with 40% or more FRL-eligible students typically qualify for Title I school-wide programs.

FRL %4%
State Avg65%
Title INo
Source: NCES CCD (2025)