At-a-glance snapshot, compared to state averages where available
State avg: 442
472
Total Enrollment
State avg: 58%
54%-4.3pp
Free/Reduced Lunch
16.9:1
Student : Teacher
Public
Sector
No
Title I
District
Governance
-1–6
Grade Span
Elementary
Level
Overview
Ohatchee Elementary School is a public elementary serving grades -1–6 in Ohatchee, Alabama. The school enrolls 472 students. It is part of the Calhoun County district.
Source: NCES CCD (2025)
Key Facts
SectorPublic
School Type—
LevelElementary
Grade Span-1–6
DistrictCalhoun County
County1015
CityOhatchee
ZIP36271
CharterNo
MagnetNo
Title INo
NCES School ID010054001428
Student Demographics
Total Enrollment472
White88.8%
Hispanic / Latino4.2%
Black / African American1.9%
Asian0.4%
American Indian / Alaska Native0.2%
Native Hawaiian / Pacific Islander0.4%
Two or More Races4.0%
Race / Ethnicity Distribution
White
88.8%
Hispanic
4.2%
Black
1.9%
Asian
0.4%
Two+
4.0%
Source: NCES CCD (2025)
Equity & Title I
In the United States, Free/Reduced Lunch (FRL) eligibility is the primary federal proxy for student poverty. Schools with 40% or more FRL-eligible students typically qualify for Title I school-wide programs.