At-a-glance snapshot, compared to state averages where available
State avg: 413
342
Total Enrollment
State avg: 70%
100%+29.9pp
Free/Reduced Lunch
12.1:1
Student : Teacher
Public
Sector
No
Title I
District
Governance
0–6
Grade Span
Elementary
Level
Overview
BARTON ELEMENTARY SCHOOL is a public elementary serving grades 0–6 in BARTON, Arkansas. The school enrolls 342 students. It is part of the BARTON SCHOOL DISTRICT district.
Source: NCES CCD (2025)
Strengths & Things to Consider
Indicators pulled CCD and benchmarked against Arkansas state averages. This is not a ranking — different families value different things.
Strengths
Smaller-than-average class sizes
12.1:1 student-to-teacher ratio (US average ≈ 16:1)
Things to Consider
Higher share of students from low-income families
100% free/reduced-lunch eligibility — schools in this range benefit from strong parent engagement programs
Key Facts
SectorPublic
School Type—
LevelElementary
Grade Span0–6
DistrictBARTON SCHOOL DISTRICT
County5107
CityBARTON
ZIP72312
CharterNo
MagnetNo
Title INo
NCES School ID050273000039
Student Demographics
Total Enrollment342
White59.4%
Hispanic / Latino4.4%
Black / African American28.9%
Asian1.8%
American Indian / Alaska Native0.0%
Native Hawaiian / Pacific Islander0.0%
Two or More Races5.6%
Race / Ethnicity Distribution
White
59.4%
Hispanic
4.4%
Black
28.9%
Asian
1.8%
Two+
5.6%
Source: NCES CCD (2025)
Equity & Title I
In the United States, Free/Reduced Lunch (FRL) eligibility is the primary federal proxy for student poverty. Schools with 40% or more FRL-eligible students typically qualify for Title I school-wide programs.