At-a-glance snapshot, compared to state averages where available
State avg: 410
525
Total Enrollment
State avg: 49%
34%-15pp
Free/Reduced Lunch
16.2:1
Student : Teacher
Public
Sector
No
Title I
District
Governance
-1–5
Grade Span
Elementary
Level
Overview
Centennial Elementary is a public elementary serving grades -1–5 in FIRESTONE, Colorado. The school enrolls 525 students. It is part of the St. Vrain Valley School District No. Re1J district.
Source: NCES CCD (2025)
Key Facts
SectorPublic
School Type—
LevelElementary
Grade Span-1–5
DistrictSt. Vrain Valley School District No. Re1J
County8123
CityFIRESTONE
ZIP80504
CharterNo
MagnetNo
Title INo
NCES School ID080537006397
Student Demographics
Total Enrollment525
White60.6%
Hispanic / Latino29.0%
Black / African American1.0%
Asian3.6%
American Indian / Alaska Native0.0%
Native Hawaiian / Pacific Islander0.6%
Two or More Races5.3%
Race / Ethnicity Distribution
White
60.6%
Hispanic
29.0%
Black
1.0%
Asian
3.6%
Two+
5.3%
Source: NCES CCD (2025)
Equity & Title I
In the United States, Free/Reduced Lunch (FRL) eligibility is the primary federal proxy for student poverty. Schools with 40% or more FRL-eligible students typically qualify for Title I school-wide programs.