At-a-glance snapshot, compared to state averages where available
State avg: 512
478
Total Enrollment
State avg: 54%
44%-10.5pp
Free/Reduced Lunch
16.7:1
Student : Teacher
Public
Sector
No
Title I
District
Governance
9–12
Grade Span
High
Level
Overview
Clear Spring High is a public high serving grades 9–12 in Clear Spring, Maryland. The school enrolls 478 students. It is part of the Washington County Public Schools district.
Source: NCES CCD (2025)
Key Facts
SectorPublic
School Type—
LevelHigh
Grade Span9–12
DistrictWashington County Public Schools
County24043
CityClear Spring
ZIP21722
CharterNo
MagnetNo
Title INo
NCES School ID240066001260
Student Demographics
Total Enrollment478
White80.3%
Hispanic / Latino9.8%
Black / African American5.2%
Asian0.6%
American Indian / Alaska Native0.0%
Native Hawaiian / Pacific Islander0.0%
Two or More Races4.0%
Race / Ethnicity Distribution
White
80.3%
Hispanic
9.8%
Black
5.2%
Asian
0.6%
Two+
4.0%
Source: NCES CCD (2025)
Equity & Title I
In the United States, Free/Reduced Lunch (FRL) eligibility is the primary federal proxy for student poverty. Schools with 40% or more FRL-eligible students typically qualify for Title I school-wide programs.