At-a-glance snapshot, compared to state averages where available
State avg: 410
2,078
Total Enrollment
State avg: 49%
70%+20.7pp
Free/Reduced Lunch
20.3:1
Student : Teacher
Public
Sector
No
Title I
District
Governance
9–12
Grade Span
High
Level
Overview
Rangeview High School is a public high serving grades 9–12 in AURORA, Colorado. The school enrolls 2,078 students. It is part of the Aurora Joint District No. 28 of the counties of Adams and A district.
Source: NCES CCD (2025)
Key Facts
SectorPublic
School Type—
LevelHigh
Grade Span9–12
DistrictAurora Joint District No. 28 of the counties of Adams and A
County8005
CityAURORA
ZIP80013
CharterNo
MagnetNo
Title INo
NCES School ID080234001389
Student Demographics
Total Enrollment2,078
White16.6%
Hispanic / Latino49.1%
Black / African American20.5%
Asian4.6%
American Indian / Alaska Native0.4%
Native Hawaiian / Pacific Islander0.9%
Two or More Races7.9%
Race / Ethnicity Distribution
White
16.6%
Hispanic
49.1%
Black
20.5%
Asian
4.6%
Two+
7.9%
Source: NCES CCD (2025)
Equity & Title I
In the United States, Free/Reduced Lunch (FRL) eligibility is the primary federal proxy for student poverty. Schools with 40% or more FRL-eligible students typically qualify for Title I school-wide programs.