Key Indicators

At-a-glance snapshot, compared to state averages where available

State avg: 512
223
Total Enrollment
State avg: 54%
57%+3pp
Free/Reduced Lunch
15.9:1
Student : Teacher
Public
Sector
No
Title I
District
Governance
-1–5
Grade Span
Elementary
Level

Overview

Flintstone Elementary is a public elementary serving grades -1–5 in Flintstone, Maryland. The school enrolls 223 students. It is part of the Allegany County Public Schools district.

Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Strengths & Things to Consider

Indicators pulled CCD and benchmarked against Maryland state averages. This is not a ranking — different families value different things.

Strengths

Intimate school community
223 students — small for a US elementary school

Key Facts

SectorPublic
School Type—
LevelElementary
Grade Span-1–5
DistrictAllegany County Public Schools
County24001
CityFlintstone
ZIP21530
CharterNo
MagnetNo
Title INo
NCES School ID240003000014

Student Demographics

Total Enrollment223
White95.1%
Hispanic / Latino1.3%
Black / African American1.8%
Asian0.0%
American Indian / Alaska Native0.0%
Native Hawaiian / Pacific Islander0.0%
Two or More Races1.3%

Race / Ethnicity Distribution

White
95.1%
Hispanic
1.3%
Black
1.8%
Asian
0.0%
Two+
1.3%
Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Equity & Title I

In the United States, Free/Reduced Lunch (FRL) eligibility is the primary federal proxy for student poverty. Schools with 40% or more FRL-eligible students typically qualify for Title I school-wide programs.

FRL %57%
State Avg54%
Title INo
Source: NCES CCD (2025)