Key Indicators

At-a-glance snapshot, compared to state averages where available

State avg: 413
342
Total Enrollment
State avg: 70%
100%+29.9pp
Free/Reduced Lunch
12.1:1
Student : Teacher
Public
Sector
No
Title I
District
Governance
0–6
Grade Span
Elementary
Level

Overview

BARTON ELEMENTARY SCHOOL is a public elementary serving grades 0–6 in BARTON, Arkansas. The school enrolls 342 students. It is part of the BARTON SCHOOL DISTRICT district.

Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Strengths & Things to Consider

Indicators pulled CCD and benchmarked against Arkansas state averages. This is not a ranking — different families value different things.

Strengths

Smaller-than-average class sizes
12.1:1 student-to-teacher ratio (US average ≈ 16:1)

Things to Consider

Higher share of students from low-income families
100% free/reduced-lunch eligibility — schools in this range benefit from strong parent engagement programs

Key Facts

SectorPublic
School Type—
LevelElementary
Grade Span0–6
DistrictBARTON SCHOOL DISTRICT
County5107
CityBARTON
ZIP72312
CharterNo
MagnetNo
Title INo
NCES School ID050273000039

Student Demographics

Total Enrollment342
White59.4%
Hispanic / Latino4.4%
Black / African American28.9%
Asian1.8%
American Indian / Alaska Native0.0%
Native Hawaiian / Pacific Islander0.0%
Two or More Races5.6%

Race / Ethnicity Distribution

White
59.4%
Hispanic
4.4%
Black
28.9%
Asian
1.8%
Two+
5.6%
Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Equity & Title I

In the United States, Free/Reduced Lunch (FRL) eligibility is the primary federal proxy for student poverty. Schools with 40% or more FRL-eligible students typically qualify for Title I school-wide programs.

FRL %100%
State Avg70%
Title INo
Source: NCES CCD (2025)