At-a-glance snapshot, compared to state averages where available
State avg: 413
223
Total Enrollment
State avg: 70%
73%+3pp
Free/Reduced Lunch
10.2:1
Student : Teacher
Public
Sector
No
Title I
District
Governance
7–12
Grade Span
High
Level
Overview
HAMPTON HIGH SCHOOL is a public high serving grades 7–12 in HAMPTON, Arkansas. The school enrolls 223 students. It is part of the HAMPTON SCHOOL DISTRICT district.
Source: NCES CCD (2025)
Strengths & Things to Consider
Indicators pulled CCD and benchmarked against Arkansas state averages. This is not a ranking — different families value different things.
Strengths
Smaller-than-average class sizes
10.2:1 student-to-teacher ratio (US average ≈ 16:1)
Key Facts
SectorPublic
School Type—
LevelHigh
Grade Span7–12
DistrictHAMPTON SCHOOL DISTRICT
County5013
CityHAMPTON
ZIP71744
CharterNo
MagnetNo
Title INo
NCES School ID050723000441
Student Demographics
Total Enrollment223
White66.4%
Hispanic / Latino6.3%
Black / African American26.5%
Asian0.0%
American Indian / Alaska Native0.0%
Native Hawaiian / Pacific Islander0.0%
Two or More Races0.9%
Race / Ethnicity Distribution
White
66.4%
Hispanic
6.3%
Black
26.5%
Asian
0.0%
Two+
0.9%
Source: NCES CCD (2025)
Equity & Title I
In the United States, Free/Reduced Lunch (FRL) eligibility is the primary federal proxy for student poverty. Schools with 40% or more FRL-eligible students typically qualify for Title I school-wide programs.