Key Indicators

At-a-glance snapshot, compared to state averages where available

State avg: 410
439
Total Enrollment
State avg: 49%
65%+15.8pp
Free/Reduced Lunch
13.4:1
Student : Teacher
Public
Sector
No
Title I
District
Governance
-1–5
Grade Span
Elementary
Level

Overview

Independence Elementary School is a public elementary serving grades -1–5 in AURORA, Colorado. The school enrolls 439 students. It is part of the Cherry Creek School District No. 5 in the county of Arapah district.

Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Strengths & Things to Consider

Indicators pulled CCD and benchmarked against Colorado state averages. This is not a ranking — different families value different things.

Strengths

Smaller-than-average class sizes
13.4:1 student-to-teacher ratio (US average ≈ 16:1)

Key Facts

SectorPublic
School Type—
LevelElementary
Grade Span-1–5
DistrictCherry Creek School District No. 5 in the county of Arapah
County8005
CityAURORA
ZIP80015
CharterNo
MagnetNo
Title INo
NCES School ID080291000196

Student Demographics

Total Enrollment439
White35.8%
Hispanic / Latino33.0%
Black / African American16.4%
Asian3.0%
American Indian / Alaska Native0.5%
Native Hawaiian / Pacific Islander0.2%
Two or More Races11.2%

Race / Ethnicity Distribution

White
35.8%
Hispanic
33.0%
Black
16.4%
Asian
3.0%
Two+
11.2%
Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Equity & Title I

In the United States, Free/Reduced Lunch (FRL) eligibility is the primary federal proxy for student poverty. Schools with 40% or more FRL-eligible students typically qualify for Title I school-wide programs.

FRL %65%
State Avg49%
Title INo
Source: NCES CCD (2025)