Key Indicators

At-a-glance snapshot, compared to state averages where available

State avg: 373
150
Total Enrollment
State avg: 53%
20%-33.9pp
Free/Reduced Lunch
15.0:1
Student : Teacher
Public
Sector
No
Title I
District
Governance

Overview

Washington Elem School is a public school in Harvard, Illinois. The school enrolls 150 students. It is part of the Harvard CUSD 50 district.

Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Strengths & Things to Consider

Indicators pulled CCD and benchmarked against Illinois state averages. This is not a ranking — different families value different things.

Strengths

Serves a relatively affluent student body
20% free/reduced-lunch eligibility (below 53% state average)

Key Facts

SectorPublic
School TypeRegular
DistrictHarvard CUSD 50
County17111
CityHarvard
ZIP60033
CharterNo
MagnetNo
Title INo
NCES School ID171842006365

Student Demographics

Total Enrollment150
White25.3%
Hispanic / Latino68.0%
Black / African American3.3%
Asian0.7%
American Indian / Alaska Native23.3%
Native Hawaiian / Pacific Islander0.0%
Two or More Races2.0%

Race / Ethnicity Distribution

White
25.3%
Hispanic
68.0%
Black
3.3%
Asian
0.7%
Two+
2.0%
Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Equity & Title I

In the United States, Free/Reduced Lunch (FRL) eligibility is the primary federal proxy for student poverty. Schools with 40% or more FRL-eligible students typically qualify for Title I school-wide programs.

FRL %20%
State Avg53%
Title INo
Source: NCES CCD (2025)