Key Indicators

At-a-glance snapshot, compared to state averages where available

State avg: 512
439
Total Enrollment
State avg: 54%
33%-21.2pp
Free/Reduced Lunch
13.9:1
Student : Teacher
Public
Sector
No
Title I
District
Governance
-1–5
Grade Span
Elementary
Level

Overview

Spring Garden Elementary is a public elementary serving grades -1–5 in Hampstead, Maryland. The school enrolls 439 students. It is part of the Carroll County Public Schools district.

Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Strengths & Things to Consider

Indicators pulled CCD and benchmarked against Maryland state averages. This is not a ranking — different families value different things.

Strengths

Smaller-than-average class sizes
13.9:1 student-to-teacher ratio (US average ≈ 16:1)

Key Facts

SectorPublic
School Type—
LevelElementary
Grade Span-1–5
DistrictCarroll County Public Schools
County24013
CityHampstead
ZIP21074
CharterNo
MagnetNo
Title INo
NCES School ID240021090467

Student Demographics

Total Enrollment439
White84.3%
Hispanic / Latino4.8%
Black / African American3.6%
Asian1.8%
American Indian / Alaska Native0.0%
Native Hawaiian / Pacific Islander0.0%
Two or More Races5.5%

Race / Ethnicity Distribution

White
84.3%
Hispanic
4.8%
Black
3.6%
Asian
1.8%
Two+
5.5%
Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Equity & Title I

In the United States, Free/Reduced Lunch (FRL) eligibility is the primary federal proxy for student poverty. Schools with 40% or more FRL-eligible students typically qualify for Title I school-wide programs.

FRL %33%
State Avg54%
Title INo
Source: NCES CCD (2025)