At-a-glance snapshot, compared to state averages where available
State avg: 256
256
Total Enrollment
State avg: 48%
30%-17.8pp
Free/Reduced Lunch
10.7:1
Student : Teacher
Public
Sector
No
Title I
District
Governance
-1–8
Grade Span
Elementary
Level
Overview
Acton Elementary School is a public elementary serving grades -1–8 in Acton, Maine. The school enrolls 256 students. It is part of the Acton Public Schools district.
Source: NCES CCD (2025)
Strengths & Things to Consider
Indicators pulled CCD and benchmarked against Maine state averages. This is not a ranking — different families value different things.
Strengths
Smaller-than-average class sizes
10.7:1 student-to-teacher ratio (US average ≈ 16:1)
Intimate school community
256 students — small for a US elementary school
Key Facts
SectorPublic
School Type—
LevelElementary
Grade Span-1–8
DistrictActon Public Schools
County23031
CityActon
ZIP04001
CharterNo
MagnetNo
Title INo
NCES School ID230222000001
Student Demographics
Total Enrollment256
White94.5%
Hispanic / Latino1.6%
Black / African American0.0%
Asian0.4%
American Indian / Alaska Native0.4%
Native Hawaiian / Pacific Islander0.0%
Two or More Races3.1%
Race / Ethnicity Distribution
White
94.5%
Hispanic
1.6%
Black
0.0%
Asian
0.4%
Two+
3.1%
Source: NCES CCD (2025)
Equity & Title I
In the United States, Free/Reduced Lunch (FRL) eligibility is the primary federal proxy for student poverty. Schools with 40% or more FRL-eligible students typically qualify for Title I school-wide programs.