At-a-glance snapshot, compared to state averages where available
State avg: 287
245
Total Enrollment
State avg: 48%
69%+21.2pp
Free/Reduced Lunch
10.0:1
Student : Teacher
Public
Sector
No
Title I
District
Governance
-1–5
Grade Span
Elementary
Level
Overview
STOWE ELEMENTARY is a public elementary serving grades -1–5 in DULUTH, Minnesota. The school enrolls 245 students. It is part of the DULUTH PUBLIC SCHOOL DISTRICT district.
Source: NCES CCD (2025)
Strengths & Things to Consider
Indicators pulled CCD and benchmarked against Minnesota state averages. This is not a ranking — different families value different things.
Strengths
Smaller-than-average class sizes
10:1 student-to-teacher ratio (US average ≈ 16:1)
Intimate school community
245 students — small for a US elementary school
Key Facts
SectorPublic
School Type—
LevelElementary
Grade Span-1–5
DistrictDULUTH PUBLIC SCHOOL DISTRICT
County27137
CityDULUTH
ZIP55808
CharterNo
MagnetNo
Title INo
NCES School ID271104000485
Student Demographics
Total Enrollment245
White71.8%
Hispanic / Latino3.7%
Black / African American6.5%
Asian0.0%
American Indian / Alaska Native4.1%
Native Hawaiian / Pacific Islander0.0%
Two or More Races13.9%
Race / Ethnicity Distribution
White
71.8%
Hispanic
3.7%
Black
6.5%
Asian
0.0%
Two+
13.9%
Source: NCES CCD (2025)
Equity & Title I
In the United States, Free/Reduced Lunch (FRL) eligibility is the primary federal proxy for student poverty. Schools with 40% or more FRL-eligible students typically qualify for Title I school-wide programs.