At-a-glance snapshot, compared to state averages where available
State avg: 409
808
Total Enrollment
State avg: 70%
14%-56.1pp
Free/Reduced Lunch
10.5:1
Student : Teacher
Public
Sector
No
Title I
District
Governance
6–8
Grade Span
Middle
Level
Overview
Radnor MS is a public middle serving grades 6–8 in Wayne, Pennsylvania. The school enrolls 808 students. It is part of the Radnor Township SD district.
Source: NCES CCD (2025)
Strengths & Things to Consider
Indicators pulled CCD and benchmarked against Pennsylvania state averages. This is not a ranking — different families value different things.
Strengths
Smaller-than-average class sizes
10.5:1 student-to-teacher ratio (US average ≈ 16:1)
Serves a relatively affluent student body
14% free/reduced-lunch eligibility (below 70% state average)
Key Facts
SectorPublic
School Type—
LevelMiddle
Grade Span6–8
DistrictRadnor Township SD
County42045
CityWayne
ZIP19087
CharterNo
MagnetNo
Title INo
NCES School ID421992006511
Student Demographics
Total Enrollment808
White68.7%
Hispanic / Latino5.4%
Black / African American3.6%
Asian16.7%
American Indian / Alaska Native0.1%
Native Hawaiian / Pacific Islander0.1%
Two or More Races5.3%
Race / Ethnicity Distribution
White
68.7%
Hispanic
5.4%
Black
3.6%
Asian
16.7%
Two+
5.3%
Source: NCES CCD (2025)
Equity & Title I
In the United States, Free/Reduced Lunch (FRL) eligibility is the primary federal proxy for student poverty. Schools with 40% or more FRL-eligible students typically qualify for Title I school-wide programs.