California›Schools›Faller Elementary

Faller Elementary

PublicRegularDarajooyinka 0–5
Ridgecrest, California · Sierra Sands Unified
SCHOOL SNAPSHOT
Ardayda 516
ST ratio 23.9:1
FRL62%
Title INo

Key Indicators

At-a-glance snapshot, compared to state averages where available

State avg: 485
516
Total Enrollment
State avg: 65%
62%-3.5pp
Free/Reduced Lunch
23.9:1
Student : Teacher
Public
Sector
No
Title I
District
Governance
0–5
Grade Span
Primary
Level

Overview

Faller Elementary is a public primary serving grades 0–5 in Ridgecrest, California. The school enrolls 516 students. It is part of the Sierra Sands Unified district.

Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Strengths & Things to Consider

Indicators pulled CCD and benchmarked against California state averages. This is not a ranking — different families value different things.

Things to Consider

Higher-than-average student-to-teacher ratio
23.9:1 — larger classes than typical

Xaqiiqooyinka muhiimka ah

SectorPublic
Nooca Dugsiga Regular
Heerka Heerka Primary
Grade Span0–5
Degmada Degmada Sierra Sands Unified
County6029
Magaalada CityRidgecrest
ZIP93555
Dugsiga Charter School No
Dugsiga Magnet SchoolNo
Title INo
Kindergarten vaccinations up to date (2023)99%
NCES School ID063680006242
Source: CDPH immunization (2023)

Student Demographics

Total Enrollment516
White43.0%
Hispanic / Latino38.4%
Black / African American7.2%
Asian2.5%
American Indian / Alaska Native0.6%
Native Hawaiian / Pacific Islander0.8%
Two or More Races7.6%

Race / Ethnicity Distribution

White
43.0%
Hispanic
38.4%
Black
7.2%
Asian
2.5%
Two+
7.6%
Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Equity & Title I

In the United States, Free/Reduced Lunch (FRL) eligibility is the primary federal proxy for student poverty. Schools with 40% or more FRL-eligible students typically qualify for Title I school-wide programs.

FRL %62%
State Avg65%
Title INo
Source: NCES CCD (2025)