California›Schools›Keyes to Learning Charter

Keyes to Learning Charter

PublicRegularHeshiiska Heshiiska Darajooyinka 0–12
Keyes, California · Keyes Union
SCHOOL SNAPSHOT
Ardayda 348
ST ratio 27.8:1
FRL28%
Title INo

Key Indicators

At-a-glance snapshot, compared to state averages where available

State avg: 485
348
Total Enrollment
State avg: 65%
28%-37.1pp
Free/Reduced Lunch
27.8:1
Student : Teacher
Public
Sector
No
Title I
Charter
Charter
0–12
Grade Span
Other
Level

Overview

Keyes to Learning Charter is a public other serving grades 0–12 in Keyes, California. The school enrolls 348 students. It is part of the Keyes Union district. The school operates as a charter school.

Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Strengths & Things to Consider

Indicators pulled CCD and benchmarked against California state averages. This is not a ranking — different families value different things.

Strengths

Charter school with flexibility in curriculum
Publicly funded with greater autonomy over instruction and staffing

Things to Consider

Higher-than-average student-to-teacher ratio
27.8:1 — larger classes than typical

Xaqiiqooyinka muhiimka ah

SectorPublic
Nooca Dugsiga Regular
Heerka Heerka Other
Grade Span0–12
Degmada Degmada Keyes Union
County6099
Magaalada CityKeyes
ZIP95328
Dugsiga Charter School Yes
Dugsiga Magnet SchoolNo
Title INo
UC/CSU (A-G) completion (2025)0.0%
Kindergarten vaccinations up to date (2023)95%
NCES School ID061962006745
Source: CA CDE cohort outcomes (2025), CDPH immunization (2023)

Student Demographics

Total Enrollment348
White42.5%
Hispanic / Latino46.0%
Black / African American0.3%
Asian4.6%
American Indian / Alaska Native0.3%
Native Hawaiian / Pacific Islander0.3%
Two or More Races6.0%

Race / Ethnicity Distribution

White
42.5%
Hispanic
46.0%
Black
0.3%
Asian
4.6%
Two+
6.0%
Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Equity & Title I

In the United States, Free/Reduced Lunch (FRL) eligibility is the primary federal proxy for student poverty. Schools with 40% or more FRL-eligible students typically qualify for Title I school-wide programs.

FRL %28%
State Avg65%
Title INo
Source: NCES CCD (2025)