Key Indicators

At-a-glance snapshot, compared to state averages where available

State avg: 443
784
Total Enrollment
State avg: 50%
57%+7.6pp
Free/Reduced Lunch
15.8:1
Student : Teacher
Public
Sector
No
Title I
District
Governance
0–4
Grade Span
Elementary
Level

Overview

Maple Elementary School is a public elementary serving grades 0–4 in Avon, Indiana. The school enrolls 784 students. It is part of the Avon Community School Corp district.

Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Key Facts

SectorPublic
School Type—
LevelElementary
Grade Span0–4
DistrictAvon Community School Corp
County18063
CityAvon
ZIP46123
CharterNo
MagnetNo
Title INo
NCES School ID180027000059

Student Demographics

Total Enrollment784
White35.8%
Hispanic / Latino12.0%
Black / African American36.9%
Asian7.5%
American Indian / Alaska Native0.0%
Native Hawaiian / Pacific Islander0.1%
Two or More Races7.7%

Race / Ethnicity Distribution

White
35.8%
Hispanic
12.0%
Black
36.9%
Asian
7.5%
Two+
7.7%
Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Equity & Title I

In the United States, Free/Reduced Lunch (FRL) eligibility is the primary federal proxy for student poverty. Schools with 40% or more FRL-eligible students typically qualify for Title I school-wide programs.

FRL %57%
State Avg50%
Title INo
Source: NCES CCD (2025)