At-a-glance snapshot, compared to state averages where available
State avg: 410
452
Total Enrollment
State avg: 49%
14%-35pp
Free/Reduced Lunch
18.1:1
Student : Teacher
Public
Sector
No
Title I
District
Governance
0–5
Grade Span
Elementary
Level
Overview
Steele Elementary School is a public elementary serving grades 0–5 in DENVER, Colorado. The school enrolls 452 students. It is part of the School District No. 1 in the county of Denver and State of C district.
Source: NCES CCD (2025)
Strengths & Things to Consider
Indicators pulled CCD and benchmarked against Colorado state averages. This is not a ranking — different families value different things.
Strengths
Serves a relatively affluent student body
14% free/reduced-lunch eligibility (below 49% state average)
Key Facts
SectorPublic
School Type—
LevelElementary
Grade Span0–5
DistrictSchool District No. 1 in the county of Denver and State of C
County8031
CityDENVER
ZIP80209
CharterNo
MagnetNo
Title INo
NCES School ID080336000412
Student Demographics
Total Enrollment452
White77.4%
Hispanic / Latino11.7%
Black / African American1.3%
Asian1.8%
American Indian / Alaska Native0.2%
Native Hawaiian / Pacific Islander0.2%
Two or More Races7.3%
Race / Ethnicity Distribution
White
77.4%
Hispanic
11.7%
Black
1.3%
Asian
1.8%
Two+
7.3%
Source: NCES CCD (2025)
Equity & Title I
In the United States, Free/Reduced Lunch (FRL) eligibility is the primary federal proxy for student poverty. Schools with 40% or more FRL-eligible students typically qualify for Title I school-wide programs.