California›Schools›Capri Elementary

Capri Elementary

PublicRegularÀpapọ̀ àwọn ohun tí wọ́n ṣe yìí ló jẹ́ ká mọ̀ pé wọ́n wà láàyè títí di àkókò yẹn.Àwọn àmì ẹ̀yẹ 0–5
Campbell, California · Campbell Union
SCHOOL SNAPSHOT
Àwọn akẹ́kọ̀ọ́457
ST ratio 21.8:1
FRL32%
Àkọlé INo

Key Indicators

At-a-glance snapshot, compared to state averages where available

State avg: 485
457
Total Enrollment
State avg: 65%
32%-33.6pp
Free/Reduced Lunch
21.8:1
Student : Teacher
Public
Sector
No
Title I
Charter
Charter
0–5
Grade Span
Primary
Level

Overview

Capri Elementary is a public primary serving grades 0–5 in Campbell, California. The school enrolls 457 students. It is part of the Campbell Union district. The school operates as a charter school.

Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Strengths & Things to Consider

Indicators pulled CCD and benchmarked against California state averages. This is not a ranking — different families value different things.

Strengths

Charter school with flexibility in curriculum
Publicly funded with greater autonomy over instruction and staffing

Key Facts

SectorPublic
Iru Ile-iwe ti Ile-iweRegular
Ipele ipelePrimary
Grade Span0–5
Agbegbe Agbegbe Campbell Union
County6085
Ìlú Ìlú Campbell
ZIP95008
Ile-iwe Charter SchoolYes
Ile-iwe Magnet SchoolNo
Àkọlé INo
Kindergarten vaccinations up to date (2023)98%
NCES School ID060720000663
Source: CDPH immunization (2023)

Student Demographics

Total Enrollment457
White25.8%
Hispanic / Latino33.0%
Black / African American5.5%
Asian24.3%
American Indian / Alaska Native0.2%
Native Hawaiian / Pacific Islander0.2%
Two or More Races10.9%

Race / Ethnicity Distribution

White
25.8%
Hispanic
33.0%
Black
5.5%
Asian
24.3%
Two+
10.9%
Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Equity & Title I

In the United States, Free/Reduced Lunch (FRL) eligibility is the primary federal proxy for student poverty. Schools with 40% or more FRL-eligible students typically qualify for Title I school-wide programs.

FRL %32%
State Avg65%
Title INo
Source: NCES CCD (2025)