California›Schools›CBK Charter

CBK Charter

PublicAlternative/otherÀpapọ̀ àwọn ohun tí wọ́n ṣe yìí ló jẹ́ ká mọ̀ pé wọ́n wà láàyè títí di àkókò yẹn.Àwọn àmì ẹ̀yẹ 9–12
Riverside, California · Riverside County Office of Education
SCHOOL SNAPSHOT
Àwọn akẹ́kọ̀ọ́612
ST ratio 27.0:1
FRL76%
Àkọlé INo

Key Indicators

At-a-glance snapshot, compared to state averages where available

State avg: 485
612
Total Enrollment
State avg: 65%
76%+10.4pp
Free/Reduced Lunch
27.0:1
Student : Teacher
Public
Sector
No
Title I
Charter
Charter
9–12
Grade Span
High
Level

Overview

CBK Charter is a public high serving grades 9–12 in Riverside, California. The school enrolls 612 students. It is part of the Riverside County Office of Education district. The school operates as a charter school.

Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Strengths & Things to Consider

Indicators pulled CCD and benchmarked against California state averages. This is not a ranking — different families value different things.

Strengths

Charter school with flexibility in curriculum
Publicly funded with greater autonomy over instruction and staffing

Things to Consider

Higher-than-average student-to-teacher ratio
27:1 — larger classes than typical
Higher share of students from low-income families
76% free/reduced-lunch eligibility — schools in this range benefit from strong parent engagement programs

Key Facts

SectorPublic
Iru Ile-iwe ti Ile-iweAlternative/other
Ipele ipeleHigh
Grade Span9–12
Agbegbe Agbegbe Riverside County Office of Education
County6065
Ìlú Ìlú Riverside
ZIP92501
Ile-iwe Charter SchoolYes
Ile-iwe Magnet SchoolNo
Àkọlé INo
UC/CSU (A-G) completion (2025)0.0%
NCES School ID069102613694
Source: CA CDE cohort outcomes (2025)

Student Demographics

Total Enrollment612
White10.9%
Hispanic / Latino75.8%
Black / African American6.5%
Asian0.8%
American Indian / Alaska Native0.7%
Native Hawaiian / Pacific Islander0.3%
Two or More Races4.1%

Race / Ethnicity Distribution

White
10.9%
Hispanic
75.8%
Black
6.5%
Asian
0.8%
Two+
4.1%
Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Equity & Title I

In the United States, Free/Reduced Lunch (FRL) eligibility is the primary federal proxy for student poverty. Schools with 40% or more FRL-eligible students typically qualify for Title I school-wide programs.

FRL %76%
State Avg65%
Title INo
Source: NCES CCD (2025)