California›Schools›Hamilton Elementary

Hamilton Elementary

PublicRegular评分 0–5
Pasadena, California · Pasadena Unified
SCHOOL SNAPSHOT
学生510
ST比率24.9:1
FRL52%
标题 INo

Key Indicators

At-a-glance snapshot, compared to state averages where available

State avg: 485
510
Total Enrollment
State avg: 65%
52%-13.1pp
Free/Reduced Lunch
24.9:1
Student : Teacher
Public
Sector
No
Title I
District
Governance
0–5
Grade Span
Primary
Level

Overview

Hamilton Elementary is a public primary serving grades 0–5 in Pasadena, California. The school enrolls 510 students. It is part of the Pasadena Unified district.

Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Strengths & Things to Consider

Indicators pulled CCD and benchmarked against California state averages. This is not a ranking — different families value different things.

Things to Consider

Higher-than-average student-to-teacher ratio
24.9:1 — larger classes than typical

关键事实

SectorPublic
学校类型Regular
级别级别Primary
Grade Span0–5
地区Pasadena Unified
County6037
城市Pasadena
ZIP91107
宪法学校No
磁力学校No
标题 INo
Kindergarten vaccinations up to date (2023)98%
NCES School ID062994004671
Source: CDPH immunization (2023)

Student Demographics

Total Enrollment510
White21.0%
Hispanic / Latino43.1%
Black / African American8.0%
Asian13.3%
American Indian / Alaska Native0.0%
Native Hawaiian / Pacific Islander0.0%
Two or More Races14.5%

Race / Ethnicity Distribution

White
21.0%
Hispanic
43.1%
Black
8.0%
Asian
13.3%
Two+
14.5%
Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Equity & Title I

In the United States, Free/Reduced Lunch (FRL) eligibility is the primary federal proxy for student poverty. Schools with 40% or more FRL-eligible students typically qualify for Title I school-wide programs.

FRL %52%
State Avg65%
Title INo
Source: NCES CCD (2025)