Virginia›Schools›Walker Upper Elementary

Walker Upper Elementary

Publicደረጃዎች 5–6
Charlottesville, Virginia · Charlottesville City Public Schools
SCHOOL SNAPSHOT
ተማሪዎች 570
የ ST ጥምርታ9.0:1
FRL79%
ርዕስ INo

Key Indicators

At-a-glance snapshot, compared to state averages where available

State avg: 480
570
Total Enrollment
State avg: 66%
79%+12.8pp
Free/Reduced Lunch
9.0:1
Student : Teacher
Public
Sector
No
Title I
District
Governance
5–6
Grade Span
Elementary
Level

Overview

Walker Upper Elementary is a public elementary serving grades 5–6 in Charlottesville, Virginia. The school enrolls 570 students. It is part of the Charlottesville City Public Schools district.

Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Strengths & Things to Consider

Indicators pulled CCD and benchmarked against Virginia state averages. This is not a ranking — different families value different things.

Strengths

Smaller-than-average class sizes
9:1 student-to-teacher ratio (US average ≈ 16:1)

Things to Consider

Higher share of students from low-income families
79% free/reduced-lunch eligibility — schools in this range benefit from strong parent engagement programs

ቁልፍ እውነታዎች

SectorPublic
የትምህርት ቤት አይነት—
ደረጃ ደረጃElementary
Grade Span5–6
አውራጃCharlottesville City Public Schools
County51540
ከተማዋ ከተማCharlottesville
ZIP22903
ቻርተር ትምህርት ቤትNo
የማግኔት ትምህርት ቤትNo
ርዕስ INo
NCES School ID510078000279

Student Demographics

Total Enrollment570
White40.4%
Hispanic / Latino13.0%
Black / African American25.1%
Asian7.0%
American Indian / Alaska Native0.0%
Native Hawaiian / Pacific Islander0.0%
Two or More Races14.6%

Race / Ethnicity Distribution

White
40.4%
Hispanic
13.0%
Black
25.1%
Asian
7.0%
Two+
14.6%
Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Equity & Title I

In the United States, Free/Reduced Lunch (FRL) eligibility is the primary federal proxy for student poverty. Schools with 40% or more FRL-eligible students typically qualify for Title I school-wide programs.

FRL %79%
State Avg66%
Title INo
Source: NCES CCD (2025)