Michigan›Schools›Roscommon Elementary School

Roscommon Elementary School

PublicGrades -1–4
ROSCOMMON, Michigan · Roscommon Area Public Schools
SCHOOL SNAPSHOT
Students276
Student:Teacher12.9:1
Free/Reduced Lunch55%
Title INo

Key Indicators

At-a-glance snapshot, compared to state averages where available

State avg: 360
276
Total Enrollment
State avg: 55%
55%+0.1pp
Free/Reduced Lunch
12.9:1
Student : Teacher
Public
Sector
No
Title I
District
Governance
-1–4
Grade Span
Elementary
Level

Overview

Roscommon Elementary School is a public elementary serving grades -1–4 in ROSCOMMON, Michigan. The school enrolls 276 students. It is part of the Roscommon Area Public Schools district.

Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Strengths & Things to Consider

Indicators pulled CCD and benchmarked against Michigan state averages. This is not a ranking — different families value different things.

Strengths

Smaller-than-average class sizes
12.9:1 student-to-teacher ratio (US average ≈ 16:1)
Intimate school community
276 students — small for a US elementary school

Key Facts

SectorPublic
School Type—
LevelElementary
Grade Span-1–4
DistrictRoscommon Area Public Schools
County26143
CityROSCOMMON
ZIP48653
CharterNo
MagnetNo
Title INo
NCES School ID261583005231

Student Demographics

Total Enrollment276
White95.3%
Hispanic / Latino1.8%
Black / African American0.4%
Asian0.0%
American Indian / Alaska Native0.0%
Native Hawaiian / Pacific Islander0.4%
Two or More Races2.2%

Race / Ethnicity Distribution

White
95.3%
Hispanic
1.8%
Black
0.4%
Asian
0.0%
Two+
2.2%
Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Equity & Title I

In the United States, Free/Reduced Lunch (FRL) eligibility is the primary federal proxy for student poverty. Schools with 40% or more FRL-eligible students typically qualify for Title I school-wide programs.

FRL %55%
State Avg55%
Title INo
Source: NCES CCD (2025)