California›Schools›Ballard Elementary

Ballard Elementary

PublicRegularHodnotky 0–6
Solvang, California · Ballard Elementary
SCHOOL SNAPSHOT
Studenti Studenti113
ST poměr16.1:1
FRL11%
Název INo

Key Indicators

At-a-glance snapshot, compared to state averages where available

State avg: 485
113
Total Enrollment
State avg: 65%
11%-54.7pp
Free/Reduced Lunch
16.1:1
Student : Teacher
Public
Sector
No
Title I
District
Governance
0–6
Grade Span
Primary
Level

Overview

Ballard Elementary is a public primary serving grades 0–6 in Solvang, California. The school enrolls 113 students. It is part of the Ballard Elementary district.

Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Strengths & Things to Consider

Indicators pulled CCD and benchmarked against California state averages. This is not a ranking — different families value different things.

Strengths

Serves a relatively affluent student body
11% free/reduced-lunch eligibility (below 65% state average)

Klíčové fakta

SectorPublic
Typ školyRegular
StupeňPrimary
Grade Span0–6
Obvod Ballard Elementary
County6083
Město město Solvang
ZIP93463
Charter SchoolNo
Magnetní školaNo
Název INo
NCES School ID060372000343

Student Demographics

Total Enrollment113
White78.8%
Hispanic / Latino12.4%
Black / African American0.0%
Asian1.8%
American Indian / Alaska Native0.0%
Native Hawaiian / Pacific Islander0.0%
Two or More Races7.1%

Race / Ethnicity Distribution

White
78.8%
Hispanic
12.4%
Black
0.0%
Asian
1.8%
Two+
7.1%
Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Equity & Title I

In the United States, Free/Reduced Lunch (FRL) eligibility is the primary federal proxy for student poverty. Schools with 40% or more FRL-eligible students typically qualify for Title I school-wide programs.

FRL %11%
State Avg65%
Title INo
Source: NCES CCD (2025)