Utah›Schools›Viewmont High

Viewmont High

PublicHodnotky 10–12
BOUNTIFUL, Utah · Davis District
SCHOOL SNAPSHOT
Studenti Studenti1,568
ST poměr25.4:1
FRL14%
Název INo

Key Indicators

At-a-glance snapshot, compared to state averages where available

State avg: 562
1,568
Total Enrollment
State avg: 33%
14%-19.6pp
Free/Reduced Lunch
25.4:1
Student : Teacher
Public
Sector
No
Title I
District
Governance
10–12
Grade Span
High
Level

Overview

Viewmont High is a public high serving grades 10–12 in BOUNTIFUL, Utah. The school enrolls 1,568 students. It is part of the Davis District district.

Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Strengths & Things to Consider

Indicators pulled CCD and benchmarked against Utah state averages. This is not a ranking — different families value different things.

Strengths

Serves a relatively affluent student body
14% free/reduced-lunch eligibility (below 33% state average)

Things to Consider

Higher-than-average student-to-teacher ratio
25.4:1 — larger classes than typical

Klíčové fakta

SectorPublic
Typ školy—
StupeňHigh
Grade Span10–12
Obvod Davis District
County49011
Město město BOUNTIFUL
ZIP84010
Charter SchoolNo
Magnetní školaNo
Název INo
NCES School ID490021000151

Student Demographics

Total Enrollment1,568
White83.3%
Hispanic / Latino9.8%
Black / African American0.9%
Asian1.5%
American Indian / Alaska Native0.3%
Native Hawaiian / Pacific Islander1.0%
Two or More Races3.2%

Race / Ethnicity Distribution

White
83.3%
Hispanic
9.8%
Black
0.9%
Asian
1.5%
Two+
3.2%
Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Equity & Title I

In the United States, Free/Reduced Lunch (FRL) eligibility is the primary federal proxy for student poverty. Schools with 40% or more FRL-eligible students typically qualify for Title I school-wide programs.

FRL %14%
State Avg33%
Title INo
Source: NCES CCD (2025)