Illinois›Schools›Central Elem

Central Elem

PublicRegularGrades 4–6
Kewanee, Illinois · Kewanee CUSD 229
SCHOOL SNAPSHOT
Studenten Studenten353
ST-Verhältnis14.5:1
FRL73%
Titel INo

Key Indicators

At-a-glance snapshot, compared to state averages where available

State avg: 373
353
Total Enrollment
State avg: 53%
73%+19.4pp
Free/Reduced Lunch
14.5:1
Student : Teacher
Public
Sector
No
Title I
District
Governance
4–6
Grade Span
Middle
Level

Overview

Central Elem is a public middle serving grades 4–6 in Kewanee, Illinois. The school enrolls 353 students. It is part of the Kewanee CUSD 229 district.

Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Schlüsselfakten

SectorPublic
SchultypRegular
Level LevelMiddle
Grade Span4–6
Der Bezirk Kewanee CUSD 229
County17073
Stadt Stadt Kewanee
ZIP61443
Charter SchoolNo
Die Magnet-SchuleNo
Titel INo
NCES School ID172100002380

Student Demographics

Total Enrollment353
White57.5%
Hispanic / Latino25.5%
Black / African American8.5%
Asian0.3%
American Indian / Alaska Native0.3%
Native Hawaiian / Pacific Islander0.0%
Two or More Races7.9%

Race / Ethnicity Distribution

White
57.5%
Hispanic
25.5%
Black
8.5%
Asian
0.3%
Two+
7.9%
Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Equity & Title I

In the United States, Free/Reduced Lunch (FRL) eligibility is the primary federal proxy for student poverty. Schools with 40% or more FRL-eligible students typically qualify for Title I school-wide programs.

FRL %73%
State Avg53%
Title INo
Source: NCES CCD (2025)