New York›Schools›LYONS ELEMENTARY SCHOOL

LYONS ELEMENTARY SCHOOL

PublicRegular
LYONS, New York · LYONS CENTRAL SCHOOL DISTRICT
SCHOOL SNAPSHOT
Students519
Student:Teacher11.0:1
Free/Reduced Lunch64%
Title INo

Key Indicators

At-a-glance snapshot, compared to state averages where available

State avg: 456
519
Total Enrollment
State avg: 58%
64%+5.8pp
Free/Reduced Lunch
11.0:1
Student : Teacher
Public
Sector
No
Title I
District
Governance
Primary
Level

Overview

LYONS ELEMENTARY SCHOOL is a public primary in LYONS, New York. The school enrolls 519 students. It is part of the LYONS CENTRAL SCHOOL DISTRICT district.

Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Strengths & Things to Consider

Indicators pulled CCD and benchmarked against New York state averages. This is not a ranking — different families value different things.

Strengths

Smaller-than-average class sizes
11:1 student-to-teacher ratio (US average ≈ 16:1)

Key Facts

SectorPublic
School TypeRegular
LevelPrimary
DistrictLYONS CENTRAL SCHOOL DISTRICT
County36117
CityLYONS
ZIP14489
CharterNo
MagnetNo
Title INo
NCES School ID361803001614

Student Demographics

Total Enrollment519
White67.2%
Hispanic / Latino7.9%
Black / African American8.3%
Asian0.0%
American Indian / Alaska Native0.0%
Native Hawaiian / Pacific Islander0.0%
Two or More Races16.6%

Race / Ethnicity Distribution

White
67.2%
Hispanic
7.9%
Black
8.3%
Asian
0.0%
Two+
16.6%
Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Equity & Title I

In the United States, Free/Reduced Lunch (FRL) eligibility is the primary federal proxy for student poverty. Schools with 40% or more FRL-eligible students typically qualify for Title I school-wide programs.

FRL %64%
State Avg58%
Title INo
Source: NCES CCD (2025)